Ballad of John Drumm (to the air of the Croppy Boy)

Ballad of John Drumm (to the air of the Croppy Boy)
 
Good men and true in the NCA,
Your Castleisland Star we mourn today,
John Drumm is gone – in te grave he is lying,
The Ras Tailteann Hero from Tobermaing.
 
The Banshee cried around Glounsharoon,
When he passed away on that afternoon,
He died at home on September 4,
The best all rounder at Donoughmore.
Pat Neary and Drumm have passed away,
Two faithful sons of the NCA,
For his brother James I have made this song,
And young Thady Walsh will bring it along.
 
Twas in Kilkenny he showed them how,
An Irish farmer should drive a plough,
To plough the sod all the tractors came,
But the champion ploughman was Johnny Drumm.
 
In the great Ras Tailteann he made his name,
With Dan Ahern of All Ireland fame,
He won for Kerry in the Green and Gold,
I saw him cycling with Eamonn Breen.
 
The Ring of Kerry he did not fear,
As he forged ahead in his climbing gear,
He fought Shay O’ Hanlon day by day,
And often crashed in fierce affray.
He burst a tyre in a race at Sneem,
But he beat the rest of the Kerry team,
God be with the days when Jack Drumm was flying,
The champion Bikeman from Tobermaing.
 
Remember Drumm of the Desmond Club,
No more he rides with his gears and hub,
For a racing cyclist we kneel and pray,
God bless John Drumm and the NCA.
 
(note programme should say first 6 U16) 

11 Attachments

Preview attachment Simon Ryan DC.jpg

Simon Ryan DC.jpg
56 KB

Preview attachment Paidi O Brien Drumm Cup.jpg

Paidi O Brien Drumm Cup.jpg
6.8 KB

Preview attachment DC 20.jpg

DC 20.jpg
7.3 KB

Preview attachment First and last Drumm Cup Winners.jpg

First and last Drumm Cup Winners.jpg
1.3 MB

Preview attachment Simon Ryan and Marie Walsh.jpg

Simon Ryan and Marie Walsh.jpg
54 KB

Preview attachment DC 2.jpg

DC 2.jpg
1.2 MB

Preview attachment DC 12.jpg

DC 12.jpg
9.5 KB

Preview attachment DC 19.jpg

DC 19.jpg
5.3 KB

Preview attachment DC Paul Griffin.jpg

DC Paul Griffin.jpg
287 KB

Preview attachment John Drumm.jpg

John Drumm.jpg
987 KB

Preview attachment Eoin O Connell Drumm Cup.jpg

Eoin O Connell Drumm Cup.jpg
55 KB
Advertisements

John Drumm Cup 2017

John Drumm Cup 2017

The 52nd race for the John Drumm Memorial Cup takes place on 23rd April in Currow. Johnny Drumm as he was known, was from Tobermaing, he was a champion racing cyclist both on the road and grass track, he was also a champion ploughman and had won the All Ireland ploughing championship in Kilkenny in 1964. It was a terrible shock to locals who remember that tragic day fifty two years ago where Cordal, Castleisland and Kerry lost one of their sporting sons.

Looking back on the race for over half a century there are too many stories to tell here of great winners and competitors a tireless organising committee that always put on a great race in memory of Johnny Drumm.

The list of winners is a great collection of top cyclists who are all very proud of their achievement of adding their names to this impressive Cup

The first winner was Gene Mangan of Killorglin, who had won the Rás Tailteann in 1955 as well as All Ireland road and track championships. There were many more famous names to come – the Lonergan brothers,  Johnny and Joe from Tipperary, Colm Nulty of Meath, John and Denis Mangan of Killorglin, Aidrian Byrne a Dublin based Garda, the 30th race in 1995 was won by German Patrick Rives Maye who was a student at the University of Limerick at the time and a former junior champion of West Germany, Séamas Kennedy of Meath and Dublin, Mick Cahill of Banteer, Bobby Power of Tipperary, John O’Sullivan of Kanturk, Batty Flynn and Jack Lacey of Kerry.

There was a unique result in 1972 when the event resulted in a dead heat between Limerick man Gearóid Costello and Anthony O’Halloran of Kerry.

John Blackwell, Billy Reidy and Paul Griffin won the race more than once to again keep the cup in Kerry but in recent years Corkmen Mick Fitzgerald, Richard Hooton and the in form Paidi O Brien have won it. Tipperary man Simon Ryan added the Drumm Cup victory to a very successful season in 2015 and will be aiming to win this race again for the Strata Reveloution Squad n 2017.

It has always been a race that cyclists really wanted to win and many competitors going on to be professionals with Sam Bennett winning the race three times and is now competing successfully with the worlds elite cyclists. Eddie Dunbar was second in 2014 and has since gone professional having his biggest win at the Tour of Flanders U23 recently. Michael O Loughlin is no stranger to the roads of Currow and maybe one day he could emulate his father in winning the race with Michael also now embarking on a professional career. The Aquablue squad will want to add this title and will include Kerrymen Sean Lacey in their team. The Kerry Clubs will also be to the fore on home roads. Cathal Moynihan always does well in Currow where he had his first victory as an A4 when he was a newcomer to the sport. Killarney will be lead by last years winner Eoin O Connell who along with his team mates are coming into the race in great form having had a great RAS Mumhan. These include Richard Maes and Conor Kissane to name a just two but any one of their squad is capable of victory. Other Kerry Clubs will also travel with a strong squads in their bid to win the cup with the likes of Manor West iBike, Killorglin, Lee Strand, Sliabh Luachra as well as the host club Currow also competing.

The route for this year’s race is the one which has been used for a number of years now which will start Currow Village, Ballybeg, Dromulton, Roche’s Cross, Castleisland(Garvey’s), Lisheenbawn to finish just before Currow Village. The underage will also be on the usual circuit.

The plan is that there will be racing from 11am until approximately 4.30pm on Sunday 23rd of April as all categories are catered for from Under 11s to our elite cyclists.

 

52nd Annual John Drumm Memorial Cup in Currow April 23rd 2017

 

Sign on opens for all Categories at 10am with the Underage racing starting at 11am and the Senior events at 1pm

 

Race HQ and Start is the Currow Hall with the finish being approx 800m on the Castleisland side of the circuit for the Senior Events

 

Underage circuit has to the Currow – Dicksgrove- Ballybeg – Metal Bridge Circuit – Currrow Circuit of 6km

The Full Programme

11am Under 16 – 36 km (6 x 6km circuit) Prizes first 10 with first unplaced under 15 and first unplaced girl

11.01am Under 14 – 24 km (4 x 6km circuit) Prizes first 10 with first unplaced under 13 and first unplaced girl

11.02am Under 12 – 6 km (1 x 6km circuit) Prizes first 6 with first unplaced under 11 and first unplaced girl

 

Sign On Closes at 12.30pm and managers meeting / car draw at 12.30pm

 

1pm A1/A2 Feature Event – 108.5km – Almost 7 laps – 6 to go at the first crossing of the finish line

Prizes first 10 and first 3 unplaced A2s – Prime second time around

 

1.02pm A3 Race – 77.5km – Almost 5 laps – 4 to go at the first crossing of the finish line

Prizes first 15 – Prime second time around

 

1.04pm A4 Race – 62km – Almost 4 laps – 3 to go at the first crossing of the finish line

Prizes for first 15 – Prime second time around

 

Note The A4 race is going to be a handicap race as follows (only 1 prize list with unplaced ladies prizes);

  • Ladies and Masters Over 50 A4 Riders
  • Veteran A4 Riders
  • Remainder of A4 Riders

This handicap will be in the region of 45 secs to 60 secs depending on the size of each group

52nd Drumm cup 2017

52nd Annual John Drumm Memorial Cup in Currow April 23rd 2017

 

Sign on opens for all Categories at 10am with the Underage racing starting at 11am and the Senior events at 1pm

 

Race HQ and Start is the Currow Hall with the finish being approx 800m on the Castleisland side of the circuit for the Senior Events

 

Underage circuit has to the Currow – Dicksgrove- Ballybeg – Metal Bridge Circuit – Currrow Circuit of 6km

The Full Programme

11am Under 16 – 36 km (6 x 6km circuit) Prizes first 10 with first unplaced under 15 and first unplaced girl

11.01am Under 14 – 24 km (4 x 6km circuit) Prizes first 10 with first unplaced under 13 and first unplaced girl

11.02am Under 12 – 6 km (1 x 6km circuit) Prizes first 6 with first unplaced under 11 and first unplaced girl

 

Sign On Closes at 12.30pm and managers meeting / car draw at 12.30pm

 

1pm A1/A2 Feature Event – 108.5km – Almost 7 laps – 6 to go at the first crossing of the finish line

Prizes first 10 and first 3 unplaced A2s – Prime second time around

 

1.02pm A3 Race – 77.5km – Almost 5 laps – 4 to go at the first crossing of the finish line

Prizes first 15 – Prime second time around

 

1.04pm A4 Race – 62km – Almost 4 laps – 3 to go at the first crossing of the finish line

Prizes for first 15 – Prime second time around

 

Note The A4 race is going to be a handicap race as follows (only 1 prize list with unplaced ladies prizes);

  • Ladies and Masters Over 50 A4 Riders
  • Veteran A4 Riders
  • Remainder of A4 Riders

This handicap will be in the region of 45 secs to 60 secs depending on the size of each group