County League – Sliabh Luachra

Next round of Kerry road race league is on Thursday July the 24th in Gneeveguilla.
Sign on is from 6pm @ Gneeveguilla GAA grounds.
U12 – 1lap
U14 – 2 laps
U16 – 3 laps
Seniors 6 laps.
Underage starts at 6:45 with u16 off first followed by u14 and then u12.
Seniors start at 7pm.
Start/finish outside gneeveguilla post office.
Route map is available at http://www.mapmyride.com/routes/view/401204200

Currow Leisure Tour

Sunday 15th June will see the annual Currow Leisure tour which is ideal preparation for those planning to do the Ring of Kerry. 2 routes of 100k and 60k starting form Currow hall at 10am. Sign on will be from 9am and the route will go from Currow, Castleisland (Bypass), Tralee (Bypass) Castlemaine (Shorter route turn left for Firies and Farranfore), Milltown, Killorglin, Killarney, left for Aghadoe onto Listry and Firies and Farranfore.

Entry is 15 euro for those in posession of a 2014 Cycling Ireland Licence and 20 euro to include a one day licence if neccessary.

The refreshments stop will be in Castlemaine and there will be further refreshments provided in the hall after the event as usual in this very popular, enjoyable and social event

Further details can be had by calling 087 9201961

So we look forward to seeing you all at the Currow hall for registration and the best of luck to all taking part Sunday

Sliabh Luachra TT Results

Position  Time         Name                              Category
1           28.13   Cathal Moynihan                       A1
2           29.32   Tom   Barrett                            O50
3           30.34   Dan  O’Brien                            A4
4           30.49  Jonathan Finn                            A4
5           31.31 Stephen McCarthy                      A4
6           31.57 John-­‐James Griffin                     A4
7           32.42  Peter Magennis                          A4
8           35.50 Suzanne O’Sullivan                     W
9           37.24 Helen Barrett                               W

Bad weather conditions meant there was a small turnout for the 2014 Sliabh Luachra TT. In the men’s category, Tralee BC rider Cathal Moynihan had a convincing victory, followed by TomBarrett and DanO’Brien in 2nd and 3rd place respectively. The men’s category may have had a different appearance had Jerry McCarthy not had an unfortunate accident and we wish him a speedy
recovery.

Suzanne O’Sullivan of Currow CC picked up the women’s prize for the host club from Helen Barrett of iBike..

County League Round Up

Strong riding from two of the club competition group saw them stay away tonight to battle our the up hill sprint which saw Oran Keane (Killarney CC) win from Mark Ryall (Tralee Manor West). Killarney pair Mike O Connor and Joe O Leary led the next bunch home from Currows own Hugh McSweeney and Billy O Connor (Sliabh Luachra CC) in sixth place.

Well done to all stewards tonight and a special thanks to the first aid service provided.

Underage results to follow but there were wins for Sean Barrett and Thomas Dore in their categories

The next event for the club is The Sliabh Luachra TT event on June 7th which will take place on the Castleisland to Tralee road. Riders will start on the Castleisland side of the road and continue to Ballycarthy Roundabout and return on the same road, completing 20km in total.

Entry Fee is €5

Sign on is 6:00pm to 7:00pm

First rider will start at 7:15 sharp.

Cash prizes for the Top Three Finishers, with further cash prizes for category winners of:

Unplaced Ladies

Unplaced A3

Unplaced A4

Unplaced Vets (Over 40)

Unplaced Vets (Over 50)

Unplaced Junior

Unplaced Under 16

 

In the event of a rider qualifying for more than one category, he/she must select the category that they are entering for. No rider may receive more than one prize.

As always, this is not a closed road event and The Rules of the Road apply. Although the Ballycarthy Roundabout will be stewarded, every cyclist is responsible for their own safety and care should be taken to ensure an accident free evening.

Please contact Darragh Looney on 086-8916091 for any further details.

The club leisure tour will take place on June 15th

.

County League Thurs May 29th and Sliabh Luachra TT Sat June 7th

Currow Cycling Club is delighted to be hosting the Kerry County League RR on Thursday 29th and Sliabh Luachra Time Trial on Saturday 7th June.

County League RR Round 2 – Sign on Currow Hall from 6.30 to 7pm with the race starting at 7.15p,

The Sliabh Luachra TT event will take place on the Castleisland to Tralee road. Riders will start on the Castleisland side of the road and continue to Ballycarthy Roundabout and return on the same road, completing 20km in total.

Entry Fee is €5

Sign on is 6:00pm to 7:00pm

First rider will start at 7:15 sharp.

Cash prizes for the Top Three Finishers, with further cash prizes for category winners of:

Unplaced Ladies

Unplaced A3

Unplaced A4

Unplaced Vets (Over 40)

Unplaced Vets (Over 50)

Unplaced Junior

Unplaced Under 16

 

In the event of a rider qualifying for more than one category, he/she must select the category that they are entering for. No rider may receive more than one prize.

As always, this is not a closed road event and The Rules of the Road apply. Although the Ballycarthy Roundabout will be stewarded, every cyclist is responsible for their own safety and care should be taken to ensure an accident free evening.

Please contact Darragh Looney on 086-8916091 for any further details.

Drumm Cup Results

A1 /A2

  1. Paudie O’ BrienA1     Osborne Meats/ The Edge
  2. Eddie Dunbarr Jr.      O Leary Stone Kanturk                 
  3. Mick FitzgeraldA1     Velo
  4. Denis Dunworth         A1     Tralee Manor West
  5. Martin O’ Loughlin A2       Iverk Carrick Wheelers
  6. Richard Houston        A1    Osborne Meats/ The Edge
  7. Olan Barrett A1                   Aqua Blue
  8. Cathal Moynihan A1Tralee Manor West      
  9. Rory Wyley A1           Iverk Carrich Wheelers
  10. Shane Scully       A2     Nenagh CC

Unplaced A2

  1. Barry Horgan             Tralee Manor West
  2. Brendan Cassidy                  Killarney
  3. Gary Scully                           Nenagh CC

 

Prime

Paidí O’ Brien              

 

A3

 

  1. Simon Duggan            Aqua Blue
  2. Brian O’Connell                   Blarney CC
  3. John Brosnan             Killarney
  4. George Doyle              Tralee Manor West
  5. Bobby Coleman                   Limerick CC
  6. Denis Forrest               Blarney CC
  7. Ronan O’Shea            Team I Bike
  8. Leigh Hewerdine                  Killarney
  9. Michael Martin           Coachford CC
  10. James White                Team I Bike
  11. Aiden Forrest               Blarney
  12. Donncha Galvin          Team I Bike
  13. Ian Redmond               Fermoy
  14. Cian Leahy                  O’ Leary Stone Kanturk
  15. Cormac Daly               Tralee BC

 

Prime

Simon Twomey                                Unattached

 

 

A4

 

  1. John Cahill                 UDCC
  2. Chris Mintern             Aqua Blue
  3. Leonard O’Keeffe      Midelton CC
  4. Michael Murphy         Killarney CC
  5. Paul Roche                           I Bike        
  6. Paul Gould                           O’ Leary Stonbe Kanturk
  7. Joe O’ Donovan                   Tralee BC
  8. Paudie O’ Donovan    WCCC
  9. John James Griffin    Sliabh Mish
  10.  Tom O’Sullivan                   Sliabh Luachra
  11. Lorcan McKenna        Navan RC
  12. Tim Hennessy              Fermoy      
  13. Fergal Maloney            Fermoy
  14. Micheael Leary            Tralee BC
  15. Jeff Punch                    Limerick CC

 

Under 12

  1. Eoin Birchall                Revelation
  2. Fionn Desmond           Galtee CC
  3. Jack Lupton                O’ Leary Stone Kanturk
  4. Tom Moriarty              O’ Leary Stone Kanturk
  5. Sean Barrett                 I Bike
  6. Orla Desmond             Galtee Wheelers

 

Unplaced U-11

Patrick O’ Loughlin                   Iverk Carrick

 

Unplaced Girl

Lucy O’ Donnell               Limerick CC

 

Under 14

  1. Patrick White               I Bike        
  2. Evan O’ Donnell                   Limerick
  3. Jack McCarthy            O’Leary Stone Kanturk
  4. Denis Murphy              O’ Leary Stone Kanturk
  5. Thomas Dore               O’ Leary Stone Kanturk
  6. Fergal Murphy            Killarney

 

1st Unplaced U-13

Evan Kissane                             Killarney

 

1st Unplaced Girl

Aisling Desmond              Galtee Wheelers

 

 

Under 16

  1. Dion McCarthy           O’ Leary Stone Kanturk
  2. Ronan Twomey           Unattached
  3. Ruairí Dunne               Iverk Carrick
  4. Cathal Purcell              Iverk Carrick
  5. Tom Knight                 O’ Leary Stone Kanturk
  6. Robert O’ Leary          Cork County

 

 

Under 15

Adrian Keohane               Fermoy

 

1st Unplaced Girl

Laura Cooke                    Limerick

Drumm Cup Programme

Image49th Annual John Drumm Memorial Cup in Currow April 27th 2014

Sign on opens for all Categories at 10am with the Underage racing starting at 11 and the Senior events at 1pm

Race HQ and Start is the Currow Hall with the finish being approx 800m on the Castleisland side of the circuit

The Full Programme

11am Under 16 – 36km (6x6km circuit) Prizes first 6 with first unplaced under 15 and first unplaced girl

11.02am Under 14 – 18km (3x6km circuit) Prizes first 6 with first unplaced under 13 and first unplaced girl

11.04am Under 12 – 6km (1x6km circuit) Prizes first 6 with first unplaced under 11 and first unplaced girl

Sign On Closes at 12.30pm and managers meeting / car draw at 12.30pm

1pm A1/A2 Feature Event start – 108.5km – Almost 7 laps – 6 to go at the first crossing of the finish line
Prime first time around. Prizes first 10 and first 3 unplaced A2s
 
1.02pm A3 Race – 77.5km – Almost 5 laps – 4 to go at the first crossing of the finish line
Prime first time around. Prizes first 15
 
1.04pm A4 Race – 62km – Almost 4 laps – 3 to go at the first crossing of the finish line
Prime first time around. Prizes for first 15
 
Note This year the A4 race is going to be a handicap race as follows (only 1 prize list with separate ladies prizes);
 
  • Ladies and Over 50 A4 Riders
  • Veteran A4 Riders
  • Remainder of A4 Riders

This handicap will be in the region of 45 secs to 60 secs depending on the size of each group

 

 

 

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.